Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil is one of the most versatile and widely used essential oils in the world, renowned for its calming and soothing properties. It has a long history of use in traditional medicine and aromatherapy, and is popularly used in a variety of personal care products, including skincare.
When it comes to skincare, lavender essential oil is known for its many benefits. Here are some of the ways it can benefit your skin:
Soothes skin irritations: Lavender essential oil has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can help soothe and heal skin irritations like rashes, bug bites, and minor burns. Applying lavender essential oil topically can help reduce redness, swelling, and pain associated with these types of skin irritations.
Calms acne-prone skin: Lavender essential oil has been shown to have antibacterial properties that can help prevent and treat acne. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce redness and inflammation associated with acne.
Moisturizes dry skin: Lavender essential oil is a natural moisturizer that can help hydrate dry and flaky skin. It can help improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Promotes wound healing: Lavender essential oil has been shown to promote wound healing by increasing collagen production and promoting the growth of new skin cells. This makes it useful in treating minor cuts and bruises, as well as more serious wounds.
Reduces the appearance of scars: Lavender essential oil can help reduce the appearance of scars by promoting the growth of new skin cells and reducing inflammation. This makes it useful in treating both old and new scars.
Overall, lavender essential oil is a natural and effective way to improve the health and appearance of your skin.
BOTANICAL NAME: Lavandula (from the Latin word lavo meaning to wash-because of its use in soaps) angustifolia (narrow-leaved)
EXTRACTION: Steam distillation
DESCRIPTION: The lavender plant is a shrub that produces small, purple, fragrant flowers. It is a hardy perennial that is grown in several different climates and countries with the largest producer being France. This herb is steeped in human history, from ancient bathing rituals to traditional wedding bouquets symbolizing devotion and purity. Always used to perfume, to cleanse, and to heal, lavender was also added to smelling salts in Victorian times, and clutched by women in labour for strength and courage. The birth of modern day aromatherapy can be attributed to lavender. Chemist Rene-Maurice Gattefosse (1881-1950), who coined the term "aromatherapy", was in a terrible lab accident that left him with a severely burned arm. He successfully treated it with lavender oil and began a lifelong study of essential oils. Lavender oil contains linalool and linalyl acetate that combine to create soothing properties to calm redness and irritation. The aroma is a clean, herbal, floral.
KEY COMPONENTS: Linalool and linalyl acetate
FOUND IN: CLEANSE - Tea Tree & Aloe, MOISTURIZE - Juniper & Hemp, Petal Purity Facial Cleanser, Petal Purity Exfoliating Facial Cleanser, Touchy Feely Body Lotion, Touchy Feely Hand Soap, Touchy Feely Bubble Bath, Bath Cube - Spruce Flora, Bath Salt - Lavender, Bath Salt - Spruce Flora, Spot Dabber for Acne Prone Skin