Sea Buckthorn: Natural Anti-Aging

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries indigenous to the coastal and mountainous regions of Europe and northern Asia. Sea buckthorn seed oil is a yellow or pale orange liquid and has a strong musky scent. The oil has a long history of curing skin ailments. The Ancient Greeks used sea buckthorn for its healing properties as early as 212 B.C. Its use in Tibet dates back to the Tang Dynasty (618-907 A.D) where it is referenced to in medical texts. Sea buckthorn oil has very high levels of carotenes to protect skin. Soothing essential fatty acids and phytosterols support collagen production. Sea buckthorn has high levels of beta-carotene that raise natural retinol levels in the skin 10x. The oil is an unsurpassed source of vitamins A and E, carotenes, and flavonoids.

Sea Buckthorn oil is just as renowned for its anti-aging benefits as it is for its skin healing benefits. Sea buckthorn repairs oxidative damage and has wonderful anti-aging properties. It hydrates the skin and promotes the formation of collagen, a structural protein essential for youthful skin. It also help promotes elasticity and protects against free radical damage.

Suitable for ALL skin types this "magic" oil is a favourite of ours because it is highly active without irritating skin and gives all the extra benefits to improve skin tone, texture, and elasticity. It's also amazing that it's sustainable and extracted from an abundant natural source.

This ingredient is for you if you want to rejuvenate skin, plump up fine lines, improve elasticity, and even skin tone. Check out our Carotene Glow Antioxidant Booster, which contains sea buckthorn extract and can be added to your moisturizer daily.

Are these products the right fit for your skincare routine? Find out with our skin quiz  what the best products are for your skin condition. 


Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published